Adoro Privacy Policy

Effective Date: December 03, 2015.

Adoro Marketplace Private Limited ("Adoro," "Company," "we," "us" or "our") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy.

Please read this policy carefully. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Services. By accessing or using our Services, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time, your continued use of our Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

I. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect the following types of information.

Information you provide us directly:

Information about your friends

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

We may automatically collect certain information about the computer or devices (including mobile devices) you use to access the Services, and about your use of the Services, even if you use the Services without registering or logging in.

Analytics information:

II. USING YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information we collect from and about you for a variety of purposes, including to:

III. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We will not rent or sell your information to third parties outside Adoro (or the group of companies of which Adoro is a part) without your consent, except as noted in this Policy.

Parties with whom we may share your information:

Parties with whom you may choose to share your User Content:

Responding to legal requests and preventing harm:

IV. COMPLIANCE WITH DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

The information we obtain from or about you may be processed and stored in India and our other various servers located across the globe, which may provide for different data protection rules than the country in which you reside. We comply with generally accepted industry standard regulations regarding the collection, use, and retention of data. Each location may provide for different data protection rules than the country in which you reside. By using the Services, you consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, including to the transfer of your information outside of your country of residence. If you have any questions relating to your personal data, please write to us on care@adoro.in

V. SECURITY: PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

We endeavour to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, however we do not guarantee that such security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

VI. YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

Accessing & correcting your personal information:

Choices/Opt Out:

Account termination and Data retention

VII. OBTAINING INFORMATION OF THOSE UNDER THE AGE OF 13

The Services are not intended for users under the age of 13.

The Company shall not knowingly allow registration or collect any personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If the Company reasonably determines that it has obtained personal Information from children under the age of 13, it will delete such account and any related information as soon as possible. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at

The Company shall not assume any liability for the damages and losses, if any, incurred by the users due to such deletion of information

VIII. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Services may contain links to other websites or applications. If you choose to visit another third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website or application. The fact that we link to a website or application is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites and/or applications may place their own cookies or other files on your computer or mobile device, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

IX. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, the features of our services, or advances in technology. Please check this page periodically for changes. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes here. Please review the changes carefully. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute your consent and acceptance of those changes.

X. CONTACT US

If you have any queries relating to the processing/usage of information provided by you or Adoro’s Privacy Policy, you may email us at care@adoro.in

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Parthasarathi Sinha
Grievance Officer
Adoro Marketplace Private Limited
B Wing - 2061/2062, Oberoi Garden Estate,
Chandivali Farm Road, Chandivali, Mumbai - 400072
Maharashtra, India

Phone: +91- 022-40055558
Email:admin@adoro.in
Time: Mon to Fri (10:00 to 19:00)